Aloe
Aloe lavranosii

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: lavranosii (lav-rah-NOH-see-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe doei
Synonym:Aloe doei var. lavranosii
Synonym:Aloe splendens
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carefree, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 20, 2010, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

flowers distinctly fuzzy and plants sometimes sucker distinguishing this species from Aloe austroarabica (which has simpler inflorescences as well)- both bloom at the same time of year with same colored flowers, though A lavranosii can have red flowers as well. Both species have very fuzzy flowers. This plant is a native of Yemen. Leaves are a dull grey, green normally, with a brownish tinge. Leaves are flattish, wide at the base and have sharp teeth.

Neutral

On Apr 14, 2010, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Here's an Aloe that has enjoyed a few rounds of the "lumping" game and is also one that will likely have a complete name change in the future.
Species formerly known as Aloe doei, Aloe doei v. lavranosii and Aloe lavranosii all fall into the complex currently known as Aloe splendens. The natural range is quite wide in Yemen and with this lumping taking place, the species exhibits many flower color forms and degrees of pubescence upon the perianths.
A fun plant to grow from seed as you never really know what you're going to get!