Devil's Cotton
Abroma augusta

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abroma (a-BROH-muh) (Info)
Species: augusta (aw-GUS-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Abroma fastuosa
Synonym:Abroma alata
Synonym:Abroma angulata
Synonym:Theobroma augustum

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.