White-flowered Fishhook Cactus, Snipe Cactus
Sclerocactus brevihamatus subsp. pallidus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sclerocactus (skler-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: brevihamatus subsp. pallidus
Synonym:Ancistrocactus brevihamatus subsp. pallidus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 3, 2011, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

According to my experience this variety is the most difficult to grow of the Ancistrocactus species. A little more water than it likes/needs (or at the wrong time) and it will immediately rot.