Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Versa Watermelon'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Versa Watermelon
Additional cultivar information: (Versa Collection)

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

One vendor has this plant for sale.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade
Full Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Light Blue
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Chartreuse/Yellow
Pink
Red

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From leaf cuttings
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By atisch
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by atisch

By vossner
Thumbnail #2 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by vossner

By atisch
Thumbnail #3 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by atisch

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California
Richmond, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America