Dragon Tree, Dracaena, Cornplant, Chinese Moneytree
Dracaena fragrans 'Dondo'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dracaena (dra-SEE-nah) (Info)
Species: fragrans (FRAY-granz) (Info)
Cultivar: Dondo
Synonym:Aletris fragrans
Synonym:Cordyline fragrans
Synonym:Dracaena deremensis
Synonym:Pleomele fragrans

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Myers, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 14, 2012, Melanie_x_3 from Lancaster, SC wrote:

The one in my hotel lobby is about 3 ft tall. I was amazed to see it bloom, but didn't find it that fragrant - just messy (dripping sap onto the floor). I did manage to get a cutting of one trunk that was dead with rotting roots to add to my home collection. I have always thought the plant was pretty . . . now that I have seen the 9 ft tall, bushy, green monster of a corn plant at my father's doctor's office, I am determined to pump mine up on steroids. ;-D