Yellow Emu 'Aurea'

Eremophila maculata

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eremophila (er-em-oh-FY-luh) (Info)
Species: maculata (mak-yuh-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Aurea
Synonym:Bondtia maculata



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Gilbert, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 12, 2013, thistledome from near Brisbane
Australia wrote:

this eremophila brings colour to the garden when very few others are flowering. Can become ugly if not trimmed but little and often trimming will do the trick. Need to keep it's feet dry and to fertilise 2 times a year (any ordinary fertiliser will do)


On Mar 21, 2010, ogrejelly from Gilbert, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

A very robust plant this Emu has taken frost down to 28 just fine with only a little leaf shriveling. Seems to always have flowers on it which is nice in the winter when few plants have color. The hummingbirds seem to favor this plant over most in my yard and there are always plenty of flowers for them on a single plant. It does require pruning and grooming otherwise it will overgrow it self and flop branches on the ground.

Takes very little water here in Phoenix area and always stays a nice dark green. I purchased this plant at BTA at one of their plant sales and the photos I took are from a 4 year old plant. Currently if staked the plant would be ~5' tall so it makes good wall cover.