Kalanchoe
Kalanchoe luciae 'Fantastic'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: luciae (LOO-see-ay) (Info)
Cultivar: Fantastic
Additional cultivar information:(PP21945)
Hybridized by Fell
Registered or introduced: 2010
Synonym:Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Hayward, California

Ramona, California

San Marino, California

Santa Ana, California

Bradenton, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 4, 2014, rubrastones from Santa Ana, CA wrote:

Kalanchoe Luciae 'Fantastic' variation is such a pretty little plant. It has green and yellow color on the paddle leaves and the tip is bright pink to red in cold condition/temperature. In summer time almost the entire leave turn bright red.

Neutral

On Nov 14, 2012, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Only had it for a few weeks...and it is a slug and snail magnet. If i had known it will die with no pups..might not have bought it.

Neutral

On Jan 18, 2012, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very attractive and interesting plant, but leaf color looses a lot of its variegation when grown in full sun. Also, I have had a lot more problems keeping this plant happy than the normal version of K luciae. Leaves are not flat as in normal version, and are wavy, irregular and prone to rot, brown-tipping. Flowers are identical to normal form of K luciae. Monocarpic, though unlike K luciae, this form does not seem to sucker much, so flowering is usually the permanent end of the plant.