Palmer's Bear Grass

Nolina palmeri

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Nolina (no-LEE-na) (Info)
Species: palmeri (PALM-er-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Beaucarnea palmeri
Synonym:Roulinia palmeri


Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.