Baby Sage, Blackcurrant Sage, Cherry Sage, Delta Sage, Graham's Sage, Little Leaf Sage

Salvia microphylla

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: microphylla (my-kro-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia grahamii
» View all varieties of Salvias




24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:




Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Provides winter interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hebron, Kentucky

Madison, Mississippi

Raleigh, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Georgetown, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 16, 2003, Cathi from Owasso, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Here is Austin, this is common and a Texas Native plant. Used for drought control. The seed is at the base of the dried out flower blooms. Small 1mm size black hard seed. A small bug likes to lay eggs inside the flowers. I collect the dried out bloom into a paper sack and then individually sift through them to seperate. Since this seed is small, it falls out easily when you gather if your not careful. Strong sage smell when picked. Very pretty and hardy. Long blooming.


On Aug 1, 2003, kviolette from Raleigh, NC (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a fabulous sub-shrub which blooms all summer long, tolerates full sun, and has low watering needs. In my zone 7b/8a garden (Raleigh, NC), it remained evergreen with some leaf burn in this last somewhat long and cold winter. (Minimun temp this year was 10deg F.)

This plant is uninteresting to deer, appears to either tolerate or repel voles and, even in this very wet summer here, has little difficulty with disease. It is blooming less than normal with the high rainfall we have had this summer; however, it is growing like gangbusters, so I will have many many divisions later in the season.

This plant is in moderately rich, well drained soil on a good slope.

Because it could be tender here, I winter over by letting the plant 'catch' the fa... read more