We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Shasta Daisy 'Banana Cream'

Leucanthemum x superbum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: x superbum (soo-PER-bum) (Info)
Cultivar: Banana Cream
Additional cultivar information:(PP23181)
Hybridized by Hurd
Registered or introduced: 2010
Synonym:Chrysanthemum x superbum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum maximum
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Warrior, Alabama

Parker, Colorado

Hailey, Idaho

West Plains, Missouri

Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 3, 2014, buckles from Hailey, ID (Zone 4b) wrote:

I planted these about three years ago, and this year they have really shined in the garden. I planted more this year with Moonshine Yarrow and Leprechaun Columbine. The green and pale yellow combination really brightens up dull spots. Full sun.


On Jan 25, 2012, Nandy from Port Orford, OR wrote:

I'm questioning the height on your data sheet. It says the Banana Cream Shasta Daisy is 24-36 inches, but the Dutch Gardens catalog says 15-18 inches. I'm looking for plants to replace Old Court Variety Shasta Daisies that are too tall and blocking a view. So I am looking for something shorter than about 20 inches.


On Dec 18, 2011, frahnzone5 from Bensenville, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

For me this plant has proved very disappointing over the two growing seasons it has been in the ground - sparse flowering, nice yellow coloring that quickly faded to dirty white. I am giving it one more year and if performance does not improve to the compost pile with it!


On May 6, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

When this beautiful plant started showing up in catalogs, I was skeptical about the prospect of a yellow shasta daisy. But it is yellow and it is beautiful. Supposed to fade to a lighter color as it matures. Mine is planted in part shade, moist area.