Pineapple Guava, Feijoa
Acca sellowiana 'NCSU Hardy'

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acca (AK-uh) (Info)
Species: sellowiana (sel-lo-wee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: NCSU Hardy
Synonym:Feijoa sellowiana

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Raleigh, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.