Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Pineapple Guava, Feijoa
Acca sellowiana 'Trask'

bookmark
Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acca (AK-uh) (Info)
Species: sellowiana (sel-lo-wee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Trask

Synonym:Feijoa sellowiana

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Edible Fruits and Nuts
Shrubs

Height:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pink
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Silver/Gray
Blue-Green

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Acca sellowiana by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Acca sellowiana by palmbob

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America