Trifid Holly Fern
Polystichum tripteron

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Polystichum (pol-IS-tick-um) (Info)
Species: tripteron (TRIP-ter-on) (Info)
Synonym:Aspidium tripteron
Synonym:Dryopteris triptera

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 18, 2010, killdawabbit from Christiana, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

Hardy Japanese terrestrial fern, vase-shaped, with distinctive 4-ranked fronds, to 2' tall. Excellent woodland garden plant with a different look, easily grown in humus-rich soil in shade. USDA Zone 6-9.