Wild Rose
Rosa clinophylla

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: clinophylla
Synonym:Rosa involucrata
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Shrub

Species

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

By grafting

By budding

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 11, 2010, Kalpavriksha from Sarasota, FL wrote:

This rose grows in various conditions from mountain tops to being submerged in the Ganges for 3-4 months at a time. It has been used in hybridization. Some people have plants in the United States. I don't know of anyone willing to share plants or seeds of the species. I don't have this, yet!