Maiden Pinks 'Micro Chips'

Dianthus deltoides

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dianthus (dy-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: deltoides (del-TOY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Micro Chips
Synonym:Dianthus deltoides subsp. deltoides


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink




White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Halifax, Massachusetts

Fort Mill, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 13, 2012, davidkumpula from Fort Mill, SC wrote:

I started growing this plant in South Carolina from seed acquired from a botanical garden in British Columbia. It adapted well in both damp and fairly dry average soil and bloomed in its first year in mid-summer. Currently in its second year, it has spread 12" per plant and when not in bloom, forms a dense mat of neat dark evergreen foliage about 3" tall. Early this Spring, it started blooming beautifully with flowers that peak about 6-8" high and is still going strong. Its everything I could ask for in a ground-cover and I'll be expanding its use in my gardens over the coming year.


On Jul 10, 2010, maccionoadha from Halifax, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

It has lovely blooms of various shades of pink and white with red-rose centers and it blooms the first year. Good for Sunny borders, banks and rockeries. When collecting seeds: store them in a cool, frost-free area, out of direct sunlight, in an airtight container.