King's Spear, Yellow Asphodel
Asphodeline lutea

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asphodeline (as-fah-DEL-in-ee) (Info)
Species: lutea (LOO-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Asphodelus luteus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Lebanon, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Stanwood, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 5, 2009, bonehead from Cedarhome, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice clumping plant, which reseeds itself or is easily divided. I have not noticed any fragrance to the flowers however.

Positive

On Jul 26, 2003, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a very showy plant in my garden. The grassy leaves are grey/green and stay showy during wintertime. It's a Mediterranean plant and allows lots of sun and drought. Bloomingtime is about six weeks in early summer. They make nice round (balls) seedpods. The plants I have are sown by myself. I can highly recommand this plant to you.

"..The asphodel (or kings spear) of the ancients, sacred to Persephone and associated with the fields of the dead, was Asphodeline lutea..;..Yellow Asphodels were supposed to grow in the mythological Elysian fields where heroes enjoyed new life after death.." (The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001)



Neutral

On Sep 8, 2001, Baa wrote:

Clump forming perennial from Central and East Mediterranean and Western Turkey. Has very thin, almost grassy looking, blue-green leaves up to 14 inches long. Bears long, dense spikes of yellow, fragrant, star shaped flowers with 5 petals.

Flowers April - June.

Needs very well drained soil in full sun.