Species Orchid, Outstanding Paphiopedilum
Paphiopedilum superbiens

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Paphiopedilum (paf-ee-oh-PED-ih-lum) (Info)
Species: superbiens (soo-PER-bee-enz) (Info)
Synonym:Cordula curtisii
Synonym:Cordula superbiens

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Pale Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Mottled

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.