Tennessee Coneflower
Echinacea tennesseensis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinacea (ek-in-AY-shee-a) (Info)
Species: tennesseensis (ten-eh-see-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Brauneria tennesseensis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Mirage, Arizona

San Francisco, California

Dover, Delaware

Gainesville, Florida

Saint Charles, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Halifax, Massachusetts

Haydenville, Massachusetts

O Fallon, Missouri

Greensboro, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Bartlesville, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Whitehall, Pennsylvania

Columbia, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Brownsville, Tennessee

Chattanooga, Tennessee

Clarksville, Tennessee

Knoxville, Tennessee

Houston, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Madison, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 8, 2013, Cville_Gardener from Clarksville, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

The Tennessee coneflower has been removed from the federal endangered species list.

Positive

On Jan 2, 2011, hortulaninobili from St. Louis, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

Tennessee Coneflower:

This US native perennial performs very well in dry situations with a full sun aspect. Flowers seem to last for quite some time giving way to a long bloom period. Ray floret arrangement reminds of an umbrella upturned from strong gust of wind. Dry seed heads attract some birds, noticeably American Goldfinch (Spinus tristus), and moths and butterflies. Plant slowly spreads and not over-aggressive as some native plants can sometimes tend to grow. Overall--along with so many native plants--a wonderful one!

I do have this planted in my miniature prairie garden: all plants in this garden are native prairie plants either from the US plains, central US, and/or from Missouri. None require nothing more than a modicum of care in spring: fertilizer, ... read more

Positive

On Sep 21, 2008, MSK425 from Dover, DE wrote:

I purchased six small plants in 2.5" pots from Sunlight Gardens in 2005. I failed to protect them from rabbits and lost 4. The remaining two have grown into a nice size clump nearly 1.5' across. They are shorter than most coneflowers with pretty, daisy-like, pink flowers that are open rather than cone-shaped. Bloom season is a little longer than for purple coneflowers such as Kim's knee high and magnum. Aside from being very vulnerable to rabbits (liquid fence spray has worked for me), they are a tough. Mine are in afternoon sun behind my garage and don't get watered often.

Positive

On Jan 25, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I planted Tennesse Coneflower from seed and it is not old enough to bloom yet. I got it for 2 reasons: 1) I'm a plant collector and want a bit of everything. 2) It is officially listed by the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service as an endangered species. Hopefully I can share it with others and do my part to help keep it alive.

Positive

On Jan 18, 2003, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

I just love this little coneflower. I started my plants from seed and they've done very well here in Maine. The flowers remain fresh on the plant for weeks before they start to fade. It's a great bloomer and makes a wonderful garden plant. I lost a couple after an exceptionally wet winter but other than that, it's been very dependable.

Positive

On Mar 12, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Similar to E. purpurea, but ray petals are horizontal rather than drooping, and cone is greenish pink. Forms a low casual mound. This beautiful coneflower is rare and endangered in the wild, found growing only in three locations in Tennessee. It is being propagated under permit; look for it in wildflower nurseries. Does well in partial shade, especially near cedar trees, where bedrock is near the surface.