Eugenia
Eugenia pyriformis var. argentea

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eugenia (yoo-JEE-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: pyriformis var. argentea
Synonym:Eugenia uvalha

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cocoa, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 18, 2010, Kalpavriksha from Sarasota, FL wrote:

I was given a seedling of this plant to plant at my mom's in central Florida. 10 yrs later I was being asked what this fruit tree was?. It was a cold hardy, winter-deciduous, crepe myrtle sized tree that dropped its golden fruit all at once. The fruit taste resembled apricot.
If the fruits were not gathered, a single large stone remained.