Stuffing Cucumber, Achoccha
Cyclanthera edulis

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyclanthera (sik-LANTH-er-uh) (Info)
Species: edulis (ED-yew-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Cyclanthera pedata var. edulis

Category:

Annuals

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Vegetables

Groundcovers

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 13, 2013, real_americana from San Diego, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

This plant is from the Andes, and called Caigua or Achocha. It is mentioned in 'The lost crops of the Incas'. The seed was easy to germinate, easy to grow. The vine has tendrils like a peavine and white flowers. If you get the fruits very young, the seeds inside are soft and white. But if you wait for the fruits to mature, the seeds are black and hard. We popped them out and cut them into rings for a salad. Also, you can just nibble around the core. Very tasty, with a cucumber flavor. Tasty in soup. I read they are good in stir fries. Where they originate, the people stuff them. Supposedly caigua are very good for many modern health problems, ...' as an anti-inflammatory, analgesic, diuretic and hypoglycemic; for arteriosclerosis, circulatory problems, diabetes, gastrointestinal dis... read more