Hardy Chrysanthemum 'Clara Curtis'

Chrysanthemum x rubellum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chrysanthemum (kris-AN-the-mum) (Info)
Species: x rubellum (ROO-bell-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Clara Curtis
Additional cultivar information:(aka Country Girl)
Synonym:Dendranthema x rubellum
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Redding, California

Panama City, Florida

Lincoln, Illinois

Spring Grove, Illinois

Greenville, Indiana

Warren, Indiana

Kalona, Iowa

Hebron, Kentucky

South China, Maine

Dracut, Massachusetts

Peabody, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Caledonia, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Brandon, Mississippi

Canton, Mississippi

Mathiston, Mississippi

Albany, New York

Himrod, New York

Southold, New York

Fargo, North Dakota

Lititz, Pennsylvania

Columbia, South Carolina

Christiana, Tennessee

Knoxville, Tennessee

Alice, Texas

Nacogdoches, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring, Texas

Clearfield, Utah

Beverly, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 19, 2014, Sequoiadendron4 from Lititz, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I got this plant in 2010 by accident from some mail order plant company. I actually almost threw it away but decided to give it a chance and planted it. The plant spreads nicely on it's own. It seems to have two main bloom pushes; one in early summer and one in late summer. I very much like it's 'naturalizing' habit. It can be a little floppy but only partially so. Mine gets morning sun and then bright shade the rest of the day.


On Feb 19, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A single, daisy-like, mid-pink flower, this was the first of Amos Perry's "rubellum hybrids", released in 1939 and still one of the most popular garden chrysanthemums today. I find it exceptionally valuable for its exceptionally early and exceptionally long season of bloom.

In commerce, this is frequently confused with other garden mums. For example, if you look at the 18 pictures currently posted in this plantfile, how many different cultivars can you distinguish?. Fewer than half of those 18 show the plant I know as 'Clara Curtis'.

Garden chrysanthemums (including the "rubellum hybrids"---a trade name rather than a botanical one) are distinctly different from the "hardy mums" commonly sold in garden centers in the fall for bedding. For garden chrysanthemums ... read more


On Apr 26, 2006, ceejaytown from The Woodlands, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I like this plant. It is a groundcover and spreads, so plan carefully where you want to put it. Easy to weed out and keep in bounds. Needs pinching back (or shearing) two or three times during the summer to keep it from becoming leggy. Good in humid climates where other Chrysanthemums' big double blooms turn black with mold after fall rains.


On Apr 16, 2006, irishbelle from Orange County, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Very floppy and spreads like crazy. Not desirable traits in the location I have her in. The flowers are charming and abundant during a time when gardens can start to look a little tired. Perhaps in the right setting she would be a keeper, but I am on my way outside now transplant her to a pot and think about what to do with naughty Clara.


On Apr 9, 2005, Fleurs from Columbia, SC wrote:

Easily grown mum needing only pinching back once or twice during the summer to prevent flowering too early and light shearing after blooming.


On Oct 16, 2004, trifunov from Brandon, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

In our neighbourhood in late fall most of the gardens look a little sorry. One neighbour has a garden full of Clara Curtis, and her garden is absolutely gorgeous in fall. I plan to get some next year for late fall color. This aster is much more attractive than mum's, in my opinion.


On Jan 22, 2003, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant is just too spready... and too floppy for me. It grew so fast I needed to pull handfulls out every year. The late color is nice but it always flopped and looked messy. It tried cutting it back early in the season but that didn't seem to help much. I gave her a chance... She's a goner now.