Twining Snapdragon, Chickabiddy, Climbing Snapdragon
Asarina scandens

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Asarina (ass-ar-ee-na) (Info)
Species: scandens (SKAN-dens) (Info)
Synonym:Maurandya scandens
Synonym:Lophospermum scandens

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Long Beach, California

Pacifica, California

San Francisco, California

Bradley, Florida

Deland, Florida

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Mathiston, Mississippi

Lees Summit, Missouri

Averill Park, New York

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Center, Texas

Cleburne, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 17, 2010, annlof from Camarillo, CA wrote:

Although this plant is advertised as an annual in the seed catalogs, it's actually a tender perennial vine in Southern California. Mine is still lush and green and flowering in mid-January. After ten months, four plants have completely covered a trellis about 4'x6'. This plant seems to grow well in both sun and open shade. Seeds are easy to start but tangle quickly in paks. Maybe this is why I never see it for sale at the nursery.

Positive

On Dec 7, 2008, marasri from Dripping Springs, TX wrote:

I grew it in barely improved alkaline limestone soil and caliche combination, with minmal irregular watering during a drought with 45 days above 100 degrees and no rain, partial sunshine with some western exposure. TOUGH plant. grew to 8" and bloomed all summer in waves.

Positive

On Aug 6, 2007, moonlightgarden from Pacifica, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This vine is a showpiece of my coastal garden. It completely blanketed a 12 foot wide trellis the first year and flowers constantly. In my garden it receives a variety of different sunlight exposures, from full sun to dappled light to partial shade, and seems fine with all of these. In the winter, it drops a few of its leaves but is still pretty lush, and there are even some flowers here and there. I just love this vine and look forward to planting some of the other colors!

Positive

On Mar 20, 2007, vsf from Oakland, CA wrote:

Thought this was an annual, but it's going strong after three years in Oakland, California. Can't decide whether to cut it back or not, but it's a treasure in my blue-and-gold garden.

Positive

On Jun 11, 2005, Dacooolest from Brandon, MB (Zone 2b) wrote:

A very attractive plant. I have had no flowers yet but the plant is still quite small.

Neutral

On Sep 20, 2003, Brocky wrote:

We have been growing this plant in a pot for years up in Seattle. We don't take it in in the winter and it survives just fine. I think I'll move it to a warmer wall and see how it does next year. Right now it's only a 1.5 ft tall and blooms only sproadically.

Positive

On Oct 25, 2002, ohmysweetpjs from Brookeville, MD wrote:

Very very pretty little jewels of flowers. I love it. Very hardy too, makes a good houseplant. I nearly killed it but it sprung back up.