Asarina
Asarina purpusii

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Asarina (ass-ar-ee-na) (Info)
Species: purpusii (pur-PUSS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Maurandya purpusii

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.