Pride of Madeira
Echium 'Cobalt Towers'

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Echium (EK-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Cobalt Towers
Hybridized by Burton
Registered or introduced: 2003
Synonym:Echium candicans

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 12, 2014, Rockatoo from Yass
Australia wrote:

I bought this plant as a tube stock and planted it in October 2013. By October 2014 it had grown to 40 cm, topped by five flower spikes of up to 80 cm. It survived an extremely hot and dry summer straight after planting and frosts to -6 degrees Celsius in its first winter. I live in the Southern Tablelands of NSW, Australia.

Positive

On Dec 23, 2010, garygardener from Nowra
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

Planted from an 8 inch pot in winter 2009, this has flowered for the first time this spring ( Sept 2010) with good natural branching occuring before the flower spikes intiated. Was spectacular for 2 months, now ready to cut back to see if i can get another season from it. As this is a hybrid i am uncertain, until i examine the flower spike closely, if it has set viable seed. This is a true clone of the original NZ selection, propagated by tissue culture.