Blue Wood Aster, Blue Heart-leaved Aster, Starwort
Symphyotrichum cordifolium

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: cordifolium (kor-di-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Aster cordifolius
Synonym:Aster finkii
Synonym:Aster lowrieanus
Synonym:Aster plumarius
Synonym:Aster sagittifolius

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Georgia

Lula, Georgia

Valparaiso, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Mc Dowell, Kentucky

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Florence, Mississippi

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Clyde, North Carolina

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Malvern, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Nashville, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 6, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

It makes a lovely mass of small aster or fleabane-like flowers of pale blue or white with a bluish tint. Very similar to the White Wood Aster, S. divaricatus, that is also nice. This species can grow in full sun, where it has more flowers in display and less leaf showing above. It should be able to grow in slightly alkaline soils too, not just acid ones.

Neutral

On Feb 7, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Hardy at least to Z3.

This species can grow and flower fairly well in heavy shade and in difficult dry shade, and it can be a useful plant under those conditions---especially since it blooms in autumn. I've never seen it grow more than 3-4' tall. The flowers are small (1/2") but profuse, and in flower this plant is fine-textured. The flowers are useful in cut flower arrangements.

It's native and commonly grows wild around here. A common weed of urban wasteland, especially in the shade of Ailanthus trees and Norway Maples, it self-sows here with enthusiasm. Seedlings are generally hard to remove without a trowel unless the soil is very well prepared. I generally treat it as a weed, as do most gardeners around here.

Despite the common name, flowe... read more

Positive

On Jun 3, 2013, plant_it from Valparaiso, IN wrote:

Native to North America, plant this with spring blooming flowers to provide extended color and interest in the woodland garden well into autumn. It creeps by rootstocks to form a nice patch. Prefers part shade but can grow in shade. Distinctive heart-shaped leaves.

Negative

On Jan 22, 2003, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

This aster grows wild around my property and to be honest, its self-seeding is quite a nuisance. It also spreads by runners and doesn't seem to be too fussy about the soil it weasels into. It prefers a little shade and the plants grow larger and more robust with adequate moisture. Hybrids on the market might be better behaved but this wild species should be confined to the wildflower garden.