We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Blue Agave, Tequila Agave

Agave tequilana

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: tequilana (te-kee-lee-AH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Agave palmaris
Synonym:Agave pedrosana
Synonym:Agave pres-mulae
Synonym:Agave pseudotequilana
Synonym:Agave subtilis


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Elgin, Texas

Fentress, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.