Tropical Hydrangea, Pink-Ball
Dombeya x cayeuxii

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dombeya (DOM-bee-yuh) (Info)
Species: x cayeuxii
Synonym:Dombeya wallichii x burgessiae

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orlando, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Hilo, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 27, 2013, Longan from Williamsburg, FL wrote:

Dies back in colder winters, but comes back. It puts on a fabulous winter show. It attracts more bees than most plants. You must be very careful when smelling the delicious flowers. Roots easily from stem cuttings.

Positive

On Mar 10, 2011, DanKistner from Winter Haven, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I found one of these (very large 25-30 ft) growing in winter haven, fl. I saw the flowers and the large leaves and had no clue what it was. I smelled the flowers and they had a wonderful buttery desert kind of aroma. I took several cuttings so we will see how well they take.

Neutral

On Jan 13, 2011, Metrosideros from Keaau, HI wrote:

This plant is often mistaken for Dombeya wallichii.

An easy to see difference is that Dombeya wallichii has heart shaped leaves (which turn bronze after a frost) and solid pink flowers.
Dombeya x cayeuxii has three-lobed leaves and pink flowers that are white at the base.

Neutral

On Oct 26, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

The pink flowers are nice, but after a while they dry, and exhalate an acrid smell that atracts flies.