Allium Species, Ornamental Onion, Long-leaved Purple Onion

Allium longifolium

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: longifolium (lon-jee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Allium howardii
Synonym:Allium kunthii
Synonym:Allium scaposum
Synonym:Schoenoprasum longifolium
Synonym:Schoenoprasum longifolium

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 12, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Prefers soil to be well-drained, rich and generally moist. It is intolerant of heavy clay soils. Likes sun. Pollination occurs by insects, mostly bees. This plant is native to North America, namely Texas and New Mexico.

BACK TO TOP