Satin Poppy, Nepalese Poppy
Meconopsis napaulensis

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Meconopsis (mee-koh-NOP-sis) (Info)
Species: napaulensis (nap-awl-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Meconopsis wallichii
Synonym:Papaver paniculatum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Pale Yellow

Medium Blue

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Chartreuse/Yellow

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 4, 2002, Baa wrote:

An evergreen perennial from Nepal and China.

Has rosettes of densely hairy, yellowish green, pinnasect leaves. The stem leaves are just as hairy but often entire or pinnatifid. Bears silky, slightly nodding, large flowers that are in shades between pink, red and purple, occasionally white or yellow forms can be seen.

Flowers Late May - July

Needs a moist but well drained, humus rich, neutral to acid soil. It hates being waterlogged or dry and needs a cool damp summer to do well. Prefers a lightly shaded, sheltered area.

The plant is monocarpic so don't be too quick to see it flower. Encourage it to produce several rosettes and pinch out all flowering shoots until it has formed a reasonable sized clump. Allow a couple of rosettes t... read more

Neutral

On Sep 9, 2001, gardengrrl from Minneapolis, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Hard to grow outside its preferred climate. Needs cool, moist summers, constant moisture, plenty of shade.