Dusty Miller
Jacobaea maritima 'New Look'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jacobaea (jak-koh-BAY-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: New Look
Synonym:Senecio bicolor subsp. cineraria
Synonym:Senecio bicolor
Synonym:Senecio cineraria
Synonym:Cineraria maritima
Synonym:Othonna maritima

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.