Kingfisher Daisy
Felicia bergeriana

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Felicia (fel-ISS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bergeriana (ber-ger-ee-AN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cineraria bergeriana

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Somerville, Massachusetts

Orem, Utah

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 25, 2008, straea from Somerville, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

To the person who posted the picture - that doesn't look like F. bergeriana but rather F. heterophylla. It sounds like the user in Utah is describing the latter plant as well.

I've grown both and they're both lovely. I love felicias.

Positive

On May 4, 2006, ariane from Orem, UT wrote:

Utah zone 4/5-Best new plant of the season for me. The blue is beautiful. Started the seed indoors in January for blooms starting May 2. No legginess, frost hardy, However, the center on mine is not yellow or orange like the catalog pic. It's a darker blue-purple ringed with tiny white stamens or pistils.

Positive

On Jan 27, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Electric blue petals surround a gold to orange center on this easily grown tender perennial (commonly grown as an annual.)

Good as an edging plant or in containers and hanging baskets.