Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum 'Koko no Ito'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Koko no Ito
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Group:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tupelo, Mississippi

Brooklyn, New York

Sugar Grove, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.