Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Spider Flower, Spider Legs, Grandfather's Whiskers, Cleome
Cleome houtteana 'Spirit Appleblossom'

bookmark
Family: Cleomaceae
Genus: Cleome (klee-OH-me) (Info)
Species: houtteana (hoot-AH-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Spirit Appleblossom
Additional cultivar information: (PP15970; aka Spirit™Appleblossom, Robspiapp)

Synonym:Cleome hassleriana
Synonym:Cleome sesquiorygalis
Synonym:Tarenaya hassleriana

Category:
Annuals

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pink

Bloom Time:
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:
Blue-Green
Veined

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #1 of Cleome houtteana by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #2 of Cleome houtteana by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #3 of Cleome houtteana by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #4 of Cleome houtteana by DaylilySLP

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive helikesit On Aug 6, 2012, helikesit from Melody Hill, IN wrote:

This plant came up on its own about 5 years ago. It grows to 5' and starts blooming around mid June to early July in Southern Indiana. The leaves resemble Marajuanna with 7 leaf clusters, but have smooth edges. I collect the seeds when the pods dry out and open. I sow them in the spring, but they seem to self sow in other places. They have roots that go to China and the stems get hard as rocks. Water or the lack of seems to make no difference in how well it does. Next year I plan to try cutting it back while it is small to see if it will bush out and become thicker. The nature of the plant makes me believe it is a wild flower or a weed, but the clusters of flowers are so unusual and pretty that I want to see what I can do with it.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Evansville, Indiana
Kaplan, Louisiana



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America