Orange Bottlebrush Ginger, Red Butterfly Ginger

Hedychium coccineum

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Hedychium (hed-EE-kee-um) (Info)
Species: coccineum (kok-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Hedychium densiflorum


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lowndesboro, Alabama

Fresno, California

Belleview, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Micanopy, Florida

Neptune Beach, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Yulee, Florida

Denham Springs, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Slidell, Louisiana

Wilmington, North Carolina

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 18, 2014, jv123 from Vancouver, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Came up out of the ground a little late this year, in early May. We had a winter that was unusually cold and pushed it to its limit, but it managed to survive. It will be lucky to bloom this year. Maybe I should mulch it this next winter... Though last year it developed quite a large mass of rhizomes so maybe I'll put some in a pot and not worry about the one in the ground.


On Oct 2, 2009, mswestover from Yulee, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Started blooming in August zone 9a; still blooming in Oct with new shoots emerging at the base. Beautiful flowers, do not last a long time. Hummingbirds swarm it.


On Aug 3, 2009, DanKistner from Winter Haven, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I beautiful site to see. Very tall and amazing foliage. Everything is so symmetrical. A must have for tropical lovers.


On Feb 2, 2006, timrann from Other
Mauritius wrote:

This plant grows better in the central plateau in Mauritius, where the climate is cooler and more humid. It tends to be invasive in the sub forest and even abondoned land or garden but also can be found growing in garden as it has a bright red to orange bloom and the leaves are thinner than the other Hedychium and is green and has a slight darker underlined leaves. It also attracks butterfly. It grows also near springs and rivers in the wild.


On Sep 10, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

'Angustifolium' - shorter, with brick-red flowers
'Disney' - taller (to 7'); stays erect in partial shade. Orange flowers in late summer
'Tara' - reddish/orange flowers, large, paddle-like leaves