We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Samphire Leaved Pelargonium

Pelargonium crithmifolium

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pelargonium (pe-lar-GO-nee-um) (Info)
Species: crithmifolium (krith-mih-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Geraniospermum crithmifolium
Synonym:Geraniospermum munitum
Synonym:Geranium crithmifolium
» View all varieties of Pelargoniums



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.