Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Indian Hawthorn, India Hawthorn
Rhaphiolepis indica 'Eleanor Taber'

bookmark
Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhaphiolepis (raf-ee-oh-LEP-iss) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Eleanor Taber
Additional cultivar information: (aka Eleanor Taber)

Synonym:Raphiolepis indica

Category:
Perennials
Shrubs

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Leathery-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Patented

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By RonDEZone7a
Thumbnail #1 of Rhaphiolepis indica by RonDEZone7a

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #2 of Rhaphiolepis indica by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Rhaphiolepis indica by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Rhaphiolepis indica by Xenomorf

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Camp Verde, Arizona
Wilmington, Delaware
Winterville, Georgia



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America