Pineland Croton, Wild Croton, Grannybush
Croton linearis

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Croton (KROH-tun) (Info)
Species: linearis (lin-AIR-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Croton ferguonii
Synonym:Croton augustatus
Synonym:Croton hippophaeoides
Synonym:Cascarilla linearis
Synonym:Oxydectes linearis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Variegated

Silver/Gray

Bronze-Green

Leathery-Textured

Red

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 12, 2014, bobsherman from Grand Haven, MI wrote:

*such a beeaauuutifuuul erotic plant ;D makes me so satisfied and happy happy. gets me goin. but some times it stares at me when im changing my panties and that makes me feel awk. :-*

Positive

On Jul 30, 2013, IslandTransplant from Staniel Cay
Bahamas (Zone 12a) wrote:

I grow this plant as part of my medicine/herb garden in the Exuma cays. It will grow in sand, rocky soil, pretty much anywhere in full sun. It doesn't like to be transplanted, but once established makes a beautiful, aromatic bush.

Positive

On Jul 6, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Grows from St. Lucie county, Fl. through the Keys and West Indies. Low nutritional requirements, grows in nutrient poor soils. It is the larval host for Bartram's scrub-hairstreak and Fl. leafwing butterflies and is also a nectar plant for other butterflies.