Narrowleaf California Fuchsia, Hoary Fuchsia, Hummingbird Trumpet
Epilobium canum 'Wayne's Silver'

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epilobium (ep-ih-LOW-bee-um) (Info)
Species: canum (KAN-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Wayne's Silver
Synonym:Epilobium canum subsp. angustifolium
Synonym:Zauschneria californica
Synonym:Zauschneria californica subsp. angustifolia
Synonym:Zauschneria cana
Synonym:Zauschneria californica subsp. mexicana

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Cloverdale, California

Elk Grove, California

Forest Falls, California

Livermore, California

Long Beach, California

Martinez, California

Saint Helena, California

San Diego, California

Wilmington, Delaware

Northeast Harbor, Maine

Albany, Oregon

Philomath, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 29, 2012, Clary from Lewisburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have had very good luck with 'Wayne's Silver' and also the Orange Carpet variety. I have a xeric area in my perennial bed with stone surround and have not had success with many xeric types of plants - the temperature is hot enough for them (zone 6b-7) but my region is too wet and many that I've planted died out after one year. Not so with the fire chalice. The Orange Carpet is rangy and sprawling and is exactly the right habit to stretch out under a rosebush and cascade over the stonework. The Wayne's Silver has twiggier stems and a more rigid mounding habit. The plant looks very similar to Snow In Summer from a distance; I have both and the variety of flower color and bloom season is a nice contrast while the uniformity of foliage lends continuity to the bed.

Neutral

On Sep 11, 2001, Joy from Kalama, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Clump forming woody perennial with brilliant flowers from late summer to early autumn. They die down in the winter and begin to grow again in the spring. The foiliage is silver-green.