Calling all writers, especially those who wax poetic! If you have a way with words, here's your chance to put pen to paper and try your hand at writing an award-winning piece for us. Find all the details on our contest page.

Anubias

Anubias barteri

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anubias (an-YOO-bee-as) (Info)
Species: barteri
Synonym:Anubias barteri var. barteri

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Paradise, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 10, 2011, ogon from Paradise, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very easy to care for tropical planted tank specimen. Prefers moderately high light, but can do ok under low light conditions. Needs good circulation. Will bloom underwater or above, and blooms are similar in shape to a very small calla lily. If blooms occur under water, no seed will develope. Rhizome must be planted above the substrate or it will rot. Can be planted with roots in the substrate or attached to rocks or driftwood. Does best in a fish tank evironment if leaves are totally submerged, but can do alright in a terarrium with leaves above water as long as the transition is made very slowly and the humidity is kept very high. Because of slow growth, this plant is very suceptible to algae, but adding Excel or using a CO2 system helps keeps algae growth at bay. Plants will need divid... read more

BACK TO TOP