Long-spine Acacia
Acacia macracantha

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Acacia (a-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: macracantha (mak-ra-KAN-tha) (Info)
Synonym:Acacia flexuosa
Synonym:Acacia lutea
Synonym:Acacia macracantha var. glabrens
Synonym:Acacia macracanthoides
Synonym:Acacia obtusa

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Summerland Key, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 23, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Other synonyms are: Mimosa lutea, Poponax macracantha, Poponax macracanthoides