Aloe
Aloe teissieri

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: teissieri
Synonym:Aloe andohahelenisis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Provides winter interest

This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 20, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

pretty rare plant in cultivation (not seen one in real life yet) with pale blue-green to grey-green leaves, that develop a lot of pink nearer the tips with stress. Has sharp marginal pink teeth on each leaf. Flowers on simple, short, corn-cob-like raceme and unbranching inflorescence, red-orange opening to a yellow-gold. Attractive low-growing stemless plants from one of the lower elevations of Madagascar.

Neutral

On Jul 22, 2011, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

This is a small solitary plant growing in Madascar in Toliara Province at altitude of about 500M.

Reported and distributed by Castillon in 2002 and NAMED later (2009) as A. andohahelensis, now considered synonomous with Aloe teissieri which was described and named in 2002 by Lavranos.

ICBN RULES!