Tillandsia
Tillandsia caerulea

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: caerulea (see-ROO-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Tillandsia squamulosa

Category:

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 23, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Tillandsia Caerulea has many medium sized silver leaves that grow on a twisting stem. The few flowers form on very long and thin wire like spikes, have a delicate perfume and the plant can flower for up to 9 months of the year. Flowers can range from deep violet to light lilac. It comes from dry forests areas and rocks in Peru and Ecuador