PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.
Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: gardneri
Synonym:Tillandsia cambuquirensis
Synonym:Tillandsia fluminensis
Synonym:Tillandsia regnellii
Synonym:Tillandsia venusta

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Purple

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 23, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Plant hails from Columbia to Trinidad. Other synonyms are:
Anoplophytum incanum E.Morren ex C.Morren
Anoplophytum rollissonii E.Morren ex C.Morren
Tillandsia gardneri var. cabofrioensis W.Weber & Ehlers
Tillandsia gardneri var. rupicola E.Pereira
Tillandsia gardneri var. virescens E.Pereira