Mexican Royal Oak
Quercus germana

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: germana

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Folsom, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 2, 2012, victorengel from Austin, TX wrote:

There's an interesting feature of the acorns I noticed this year. Normally, an acorn contains two cotyledons, joined by a common shoot. Q. germana acorns are not like this. They do seem to have two cotyledons, but each has its own sprout. The leaf end of the sprout is at the center by the proximal end of the acorn. The root emerges out of the side of the acorn, diagonally outward and distally from the leaf end.

Positive

On Jul 24, 2011, killdawabbit from Christiana, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

Synonyms:
germana subsp eugermana A.Camus 1939 nom. inval. ;
germana var. echinata Trel. 1924
germana subsp subsquarrosa A.Camus 1935

Local names: Mexican royal oak

Range: East and N.E. Mexico; 800-1800 m;

Growth habit: reaches 25 m tall, but much smaller in cultivation;

Leaves 9-13 x 3-5 cm; persistent or semi-evergreen; oblong to oboval or oblanceolate; apex acute sometimes shortly acuminate; base rounded, sometimes cordate or auricled, often assymetrical; margin revolute, entire except near apex where they are slightly toothed; lustrous, green, glabrous above; blue-green, minutely tomentose beneath; petiole 0.5-1.5 cm long, glabrous;

Flowers: pistillate inflorescence 1-1.5 cm long, with ... read more