Tillandsia
Tillandsia variabilis

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: variabilis (var-ee-AH-bil-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Tillandsia brachypoda
Synonym:Tillandsia domingensis
Synonym:Tillandsia houzeavii
Synonym:Tillandsia laxa
Synonym:Tillandsia moritziana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 25, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Other synonyms :
Tillandsia polystachya var. alba Wittm.
Tillandsia sublaxa Baker
Tillandsia valenzuelana A.Rich.
Platystachys moritziana
Distribution: Belize, Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, USA (Broward, Collier, Hendry, Martin, Miami-Dade, Monroe, Okeechobee ) Venezuela