Tillandsia
Tillandsia xiphioides

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: xiphioides
Synonym:Anoplophytum xiphioides

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 30, 2012, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this species is also native to Argentina, Paraguay and Uraguay

Positive

On Jul 25, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

This species is native to Bolivia and Brazil.