Acantholimon
Acantholimon acerosum

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acantholimon (ak-anth-oh-LY-mon) (Info)
Species: acerosum (ay-ser-OH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Armeriastrum acerosum
Synonym:Armeriastrum listoniae
Synonym:Acantholimon pinardii
Synonym:Acantholimon acerosum var. persicum
Synonym:Acantholimon assyriacum var. micacme

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.