Air Plant, Tillandsia
Tillandsia arhiza

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: arhiza
Synonym:Tillandsia arhiza var. rupestris
Synonym:Tillandsia rupestris
Synonym:Tillandsia rupestris var. pendens

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 30, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : Paraguay