PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Tillandsia
Tillandsia geminiflora var. geminiflora

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: geminiflora var. geminiflora
Synonym:Anoplophytum paniculatum
Synonym:Anoplophytum rubidum
Synonym:Tillandsia caldasiana
Synonym:Tillandsia rubida

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Blue-Violet

Purple

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 31, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Distribution : Suriname to Argentina (Misiones)