Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Tillandsia
Tillandsia multicaulis

bookmark
Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: multicaulis (mul-tee-KAW-liss) (Info)

Synonym:Tillandsia caespitosa
Synonym:Tillandsia schlechtendalii
Synonym:Vriesea caespitosa
Synonym:Vriesea schlechtendalii

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Epiphytes

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Red

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Smooth-Textured
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral olddude On Jul 31, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Tank type Tillandsia. Distribution : Mexico (Veracruz, Oaxaca, Chiapas) to C. America



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America